CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890990

Lawrence D. Blume, Esq.
Graham & James
2000 M Street, NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036-3307

RE: The tariff classification of Microvit E Prosol 50 and Microvit E Promix 50, in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Blume: In your letter dated September 28, 1993, on behalf of your client, Rhone- Poulenc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Microvit E Prosol 50 is a water-dispersible formulation, in powder form, which serves as a source of Vitamin E. It is used exclusively in the manufacture of animal feed products and liquid animal feeding applications. It consists of pure Vitamin E oil, which has been spray-dried to provide a Vitamin E powder. The Vitamin E powder is protected against air, light, excess humidity, and temperature variation, by a water-dispersible (and digestible) coating composed of gelatin and carbohydrate. Microvit E Promix 50 is also a formulated product, in powder form, which serves as a source of Vitamin E. Like Microvit E Prosol 50, it is for use exclusively in the manufacture of animal feed products. It consists of pure Vitamin E oil, adsorbed to a carrier of expanded silica. The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2936.28.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vitamin E ... and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport